Vieilles Vignes

Domaine Chante Cigale

Overview

Type Still wine (TTB dessert tax class) — source: TTB COLA filing; confidence: high

TTB 'dessert wine' is an alcohol-content tax class (still wine 14–24% ABV). This is a non-fortified still wine — distinct from fortified wines like Port or Madeira that share the same tax class.

ABV 13–15% (varies by vintage) — source: label image (TTB COLA filing); confidence: medium

Grapes Carignan, Picpoul, Monastrell, Cinsault, Garnacha Tinta, Garnacha Blanca, Roussanne, Clairette, Bourboulenc, Grenache/Syrah/Mourvèdre, Syrah — source: TTB COLA filing; confidence: high

Specific grapes per vintage are shown on the vintage rows below.

Vintages

  • 2022 — 1 label on file read from label · ABV 15.0% read from label · 65% Grenache, 20% Syrah, 10% Mourvedre, 5% Cinsault TTB COLA filing
  • 2021 — 5 labels on file read from label · ABV 14.5% read from label · 20% Bourboulenc, 20% Clairette, 20% Grenache Blanc, 20% Picpoul, 20% Roussanne, Grenache, Syrah, Mourvedre, Cinsault, 65% Grenache, 20% Syrah, 10% Mourvèdre, 5% Cinsault, 65% Grenache, 20% Syrah, 10% Mourvedre, 5% Cinsault TTB COLA filing
  • 2020 — 1 label on file read from label · ABV 14.5% read from label
  • 2019 — 1 label on file read from label · ABV 15.0% read from label
  • 2018 — 2 labels on file read from label · ABV 14.5% read from label · 20% Bourboulenc 20% Clairette 20% Grenache Blanc 20% Picpoul 20% Roussanne, 70% grenache 20% Cinsault 10% Syrah TTB COLA filing
  • 2016 — 3 labels on file read from label · ABV 15.0% read from label · 70% Grenache, 20% Carignan, 10% Syrah, 65% Grenache20% Syrah10% Mourvedre5% Cinsault, 65% Grenache, 20% Syrah, 10% Mourvedre, 5% Cinsault TTB COLA filing
  • 2015 — 3 labels on file read from label · ABV 15.0% read from label · Grenache Syrah Mourvedre, Mourvèdre 80%, Grenache 20%, 70% Grenache, 20% Syrah, 10% Mourvedre TTB COLA filing
  • 2014 — 1 label on file · ABV 15.0% read from label · 70%Grenache, 20%Carignan, 10%Syrah TTB COLA filing
  • 2013 — 1 label on file · ABV 15.0% read from label · Grenache, Syrah, Mourvedre TTB COLA filing
  • 2012 — 11 labels on file · ABV 15.0% read from label · 65% Grenache, 20% Syrah, 10% Mourvedre, 5% Cinsault, 25% Grenache Blanc, 25% Roussanne, 25% Clairette, 25% Bourboulenc, 65% Grenache, 20%Syrah, 10%Mourvedre, 5%Cinsault, 70% Grenache, 20% Syrah, 10% Mourvedre, Grenache Syrah Mourvedre Cinsault, Grenache Syrah Mourvedre, 70% Grenache, 20% Carignan, 10% Syrah, Grenache 65% - Syrah 20% - Mourvedre 10% - Cinsault 5% TTB COLA filing
  • 2010 — 2 labels on file · ABV 15.0% read from label · Grenache, Syrah, Mourvedre, Cinsault TTB COLA filing
  • 2009 — 3 labels on file · ABV 15.0% read from label · Grenache Syrah Mourvedre Cinsault, 65%grenache, 20%syrah, 10%mourvedre, 5%cinsault TTB COLA filing
  • 2008 — 1 label on file · ABV 13.0% read from label
  • 2007 — 5 labels on file · ABV 15.0% read from label · Grenache, Mourvedre TTB COLA filing
  • 2006 — 3 labels on file · ABV 13.5% read from label
  • 2003 — 2 labels on file
  • 2001 — 1 label on file

Vintage not yet determined from the filing data (1 filing)

Label Images

Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — front (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — back (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)Vieilles Vignes — label (TTB COLA record)

Source: TTB COLA label image

Provenance & Sources

Canonical data derived from public TTB COLA filings. Each field shows its source and confidence. Values marked "read from label" were extracted from the government-approved label image and verified against the visible text. Regulated claims link to their federal evidence; see the EID contract for how to verify independently.

Report a problem with this page →