La Bastide Saint Dominique
Overview
Type Still wine (TTB dessert tax class) — source: TTB COLA filing; confidence: high
TTB 'dessert wine' is an alcohol-content tax class (still wine 14–24% ABV). This is a non-fortified still wine — distinct from fortified wines like Port or Madeira that share the same tax class.
ABV 12–15% (varies by vintage) — source: label image (TTB COLA filing); confidence: medium
Grapes Garnacha Blanca, Clairette, Roussanne, Cinsault, Garnacha Tinta, Carignan, Syrah, Monastrell — source: TTB COLA filing; confidence: high
Specific grapes per vintage are shown on the vintage rows below.
Region Châteauneuf-du-Pape — source: TTB COLA filing; confidence: high
Vintages
- 2023 — 3 labels on file read from label · ABV 14.5% read from label · Grenache, Syrah, Mourvedre, Cinsault, Grenache, Syrah, Mourvedre, Carignan, Grenache, Syrah TTB COLA filing
- 2022 — 3 labels on file read from label · ABV 14.5% read from label · 50% Grenache, 20% Syrah, 15% Mourvedre, 15% Carignan, 60% Grenache, 40% Syrah, 80% Grenache, 10% Syrah, 7% Mourvedre, 3% Cinsault TTB COLA filing
- 2020 — 1 label on file read from label · ABV 14.5% read from label · 80% Syrah, 20% Grenache TTB COLA filing
- 2019 — 2 labels on file read from label · ABV 14.1% read from label · Grenache blanc 34% Clairette 33% Roussanne 33%, Grenache (34%) / Clairette (33%) / Roussanne (33%) TTB COLA filing
- 2018 — 3 labels on file read from label · ABV 14.5% read from label · Grenache, Syrah, Mourvedre, Cinsault, Grenache (80%) / Syrah (10%) / Mourvedre (7%) / Cinsault (3%), Grenache (60%) / Syrah (40%) TTB COLA filing
- 2016 — 1 label on file read from label · ABV 15.0% read from label · Grenache, Syrah, Cinsault, Mourvèdre TTB COLA filing
- 2015 — 2 labels on file read from label · ABV 15.0% read from label · 50% Grenache 50% Mourvedre, 80% Grenache, 10% Syrah, 7% Mourvedre, 3% Cinsault TTB COLA filing
- 2014 — 3 labels on file read from label · ABV 12.0% read from label · Syrah - Merlot, 25% Genache, 25% Mourvedre, 25% Carignan, 25% Syrah, 80% Grenache, 10% Syrah, 5% Mourvedre, 5% Cinsault TTB COLA filing
- 2013 — 3 labels on file · ABV 14.5% read from label · Cargnan (25%), Mourvere (25%), Syrah (25%), Grenache (25%), 50%Grenache, 20%Syrah, 15%Mourvere, 15% Carignan TTB COLA filing
- 2012 — 5 labels on file · ABV 14.5% read from label · 80% Grenache, 10% Syrah, 5% Mourvedre, 5% Cinsault, 80% Grenache, 10% Syrah, 5%Mourvedre, 5%Cinsault, Grenache, 50% Grenache, 20% Mourvedre, 20% Carignan, 10% Syrah TTB COLA filing
- 2011 — 1 label on file · ABV 15% read from label · 75% Grenach, 10% Syrah, 10% Mourvedre, 5% Cinsault TTB COLA filing
- 2010 — 6 labels on file read from label · ABV 14.5% read from label · Grenache (50%) / Syrah (20%) / Mourvedre (15%) / Carignan (15%), 50% Grenache, 50% Mourvedre TTB COLA filing
- 2009 — 6 labels on file · ABV 15% read from label
- 2008 — 1 label on file · ABV 15% read from label
- 2007 — 8 labels on file read from label · ABV 15.0% read from label
- 2006 — 5 labels on file · ABV 15% read from label
- 2005 — 2 labels on file · ABV 14.5% read from label
- 2004 — 2 labels on file · ABV 15% read from label
- 2003 — 10 labels on file · ABV 15% read from label
- 2001 — 1 label on file
Vintage not yet determined from the filing data (1 filing)
Label Images
Source: TTB COLA label image
Provenance & Sources
Canonical data derived from public TTB COLA filings. Each field shows its source and confidence. Values marked "read from label" were extracted from the government-approved label image and verified against the visible text. Regulated claims link to their federal evidence; see the EID contract for how to verify independently.











































































































































